Season 2019 - 2020 competitions

Competitions are open to club members only

  • Competition - Open

    Thursday, 10 October, 2019
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Luna
      by Clare Beech

      First

    • Snowdog
      by Bernard Beech

      Second

    • Scary Movie
      by Len Claydon

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Baldstone Rocks by Ray Baddeley, Great Crested Grebe with Pike by Tony Kinder, Green Backed Heron by John Coe, Black and White Butterfly by Babs Robinson
    Highly commended
    Common Blue Butterfly by Clare Beech, Early Morning Mist by Clare Beech, Kingfisher Feeding His Mate by Paul Matthews, Great Crested Grebe with Chicks by Yvonne St.Cyr
    Commended
    Moon Over Mow Cop by David Travis, High Peak High Summer by Jeremy Annable, Soaring To The Heavens by Kath Poole, Cone Flower by Bernard Beech, Symbolic Spice of Life by Kevin Burton
  • Competition - Open - Black & White/Mono/Infra Red

    Thursday, 24 October, 2019
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Talisker Bay
      by Adam Geary

      First

    • Best Of Pals
      by Kevin Burton

      Second

    • Posed Nautilus
      by Kevin Burton

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Seen Better Days by Adam Geary, St.Pauls from Millennium Bridge by David Travis
    Highly commended
    Bald Eagle by Ken Tate, Uphill Struggle by David Travis
    Commended
    Calling The Clan by Ray Baddeley, Derwent Water by Ray Baddeley
  • Themed Competition -"Sport"

    Thursday, 7 November, 2019
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Jack JV Vincent
      by Adam Geary

      First

    • The Perfect Jump
      by Adam Geary

      Second

    • Triple 20
      by David Travis

      Third

    Very highly commended
    This is Going to Hurt by Mark Cooper, Power Jet 41 by Tony Kinder, One More Rep by David Travis
    Highly commended
    Abseiling Table Mountain by Ken Tate, For The Line by Mark Cooper, One Tough Mudder by Adam Geary, Vintage Racer by Tony Cartwright
    Commended
    Making a Splash by Tony Kinder, Harness Racer by Tony Kinder, That's One Way to Do It by Tony Cartwright, Lone Rider by Mary Emery
  • Themed Competition -"Rivers & Lakes"

    Thursday, 14 November, 2019
    Print competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Coniston Sunset
      by David Travis

      First

    • Sunrise Lake Maggiore
      by David Travis

      Second

    • Queens Bridge Belfast
      by David Travis

      Third

    Very highly commended
    St Pauls From the Southbank by David Travis
    Highly commended
    Loch Leathan by Adam Geary
    Commended
    Above The Fairy Pools by Bernard Beech
  • Competition - Macro

    Thursday, 5 December, 2019
    Projected competition

      Competition results

      Click the images for Lightbox display

    • Chinese Lantern
      by David Travis

      First

    • Mayfly
      by John Coe

      Second

    • Tiger leg Frog
      by Adam Geary

      Third

    Very highly commended
    Hoverfly on Foxglove by John Coe, Wasp in Flight by Paul Matthews, Common Blue Butterfly by Clare Beech
    Highly commended
    Flaming Coffee bean Sambuka by Kevin Burton, Lilly Refraction by Kevin Burton, Poppy Seed Head by Ray Baddeley
    Commended
    Screw City by David Travis, Green-Veined White Butterflies Mating by Clare Beech, Water Drop High Speed Flash by Kevin Burton
  • Major Competition - Landscape

    Thursday, 9 January, 2020
    Projected competition
  • Major Competition - Natural History

    Thursday, 23 January, 2020
    Print competition
  • Major Competition - Open

    Thursday, 6 February, 2020
    Projected competition
  • Major Competition - Landscape

    Thursday, 27 February, 2020
    Print competition
  • Major Competition - Natural History

    Thursday, 12 March, 2020
    Projected competition
  • Major Competition - Open

    Thursday, 26 March, 2020
    Print competition